top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: February 5, 2024

Netrush, LLC, dba Sellozo (“Company” or “We”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”).

This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the websites www.sellozo.com or www.my.sellozo.com (collectively, our “Website”), access or use our applications, products and/or services, or apply for employment with us, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On our Website.

  • In email, text, electronic messages, telephone calls, and other electronic communications between you and us.

  • In the course of your job application and/or employment with us.

It does not apply to information collected through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party (including affiliates and subsidiaries).

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is to not use our Website.  By accessing or using our Website, you agree to this Policy.  This Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy).  Your continued use of our Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Policy periodically for updates.

Users Under the Age of 21

Our Website is offered and available to users who are 21 years of age or older.  Our Website is not intended for anyone under 21 years of age.  If you are under 21, do not use or provide any information on our Website.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from users under 21.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from someone under 21, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a user under 21, please email us at privacy@sellozo.com.

Information We Collect & How We Collect It

We collect information from and about you:

  • When you directly provide it to us, such as when you fill in forms on the Website, create an account, submit a partnership inquiry, participate in a special offer program, submit an employment application (“Applicants”), become an employee (“Employees”), subscribe to our insights or blog, or contact us directly (whether by phone, email, or through our Website’s contact form).

  • Automatically from you when you use our Website, such as usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other analytic tracking technologies (see Automatic Information Collection).

  • From third parties, for example, our analytics service providers who provide us with information about you and your interaction with our Website.

The information we collect includes information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as your name, postal address, email address, phone number, Internet protocol (“IP”) address, or other personally-identifiable information (collectively, “personal information”).

    • For Applicants and Employees, personally identifiable information may also include identification, and, at your discretion, your gender, race and ethnicity, veteran status, and/or disability status.

  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as your job title, employer, company name; and/or

    • For Applicants and Employees, this information includes the highest level of education you have completed, whether you have a legal right to work in the United States (the “U.S.”), whether you would require visa sponsorship to continue working in the U.S., and your relative location.

  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and other usage details.

We also collect information through:

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including any information you provide to us, such as your name and email), if you contact us.

  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

  • For Applicants: your job application (including copies of your resume and/or cover letter).

  • For Employees: records related to your employment (including copies of your application materials and information required for employment).

  • The process of negotiating a service contract or other transaction with you, which may require you to provide additional information, such as financial information.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of our Website, or transmitted to other users of our Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”).  Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk.  Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.  We cannot control the actions of others with whom your User Contributions may be shared with.  Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on our Website.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your Internet Protocol (“IP”), operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your interactions with our Website over time (behavioral tracking).

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.  The information we collect helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies).  A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer.  You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

  • Web Beacons.  Pages of our Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us to, for example, count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain content and verifying system and server integrity).

  • Click Tracking.  Click tracking is an analytical feature that measures and reports where users click or tap on our Website.  Every time you click on our Website, we record the event and log your user session for future analysis.  We use this information only to improve our services.

  • Analytics.  We collect analytics information from our web services provider and various third-party service providers.  This includes information such as how often users visit our Website, what pages they visit when they do so, what other sites they used prior to coming to our Website, and users’ IP addresses.  We use the information we get from analytics tools only to improve our Website, and do not combine the information collected with personally identifiable information.  

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some advertisements on our Website are served by third parties.  These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website.  The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.  They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used.  If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.  For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

We use the following third-party tools in connection with our Website:

  • Google Analytics.  Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our Website.  The cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google.  The information Google collects may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.  They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.  We do not control Google’s tracking technologies or how Google may use them.  Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our Website is restricted by Google Analytics’ Terms of Use and Google’s Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions about how Google Analytics uses your information, please contract Google directly.  For more information on how to opt-out of Google Analytics, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.

  • To provide you with information and services that you request from us.

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

  • To perform internal and external marketing.

  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

  • To gather information so that we can improve our Website and service, such as through testing, research, analysis, and development.

  • To monitor the usage of our Website.

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues.

  • To provide you with notices about your account.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

  • For any other purpose with your consent.

For Applicants and Employees, we use also information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To recruit and process employment applications, including verifying eligibility for employment and conducting background and related checks.

  • To conduct employee onboarding.

  • To maintain and administer payroll and employee benefit plans, including enrollment and claims handling.

  • To maintain personnel records and complying with record retention requirements.

  • To provide employees with human resources management services and employee data maintenance and support services.

  • To communicate with employees and their emergency contacts and plan beneficiaries.

  • To comply with applicable state and federal labor, employment, tax benefits, workers’ compensation, disability, equal employment opportunity, workplace safety, and related laws.

  • To prevent unauthorized access to or use of the Company property, including information systems, electronic devices, network, and data.

  • To ensure employee productivity and adherence to Company policies.

  • To conduct internal audits and investigate complaints, grievances, and suspected violations of Company policy.

  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law or court order.

  • To exercise or defend the legal rights of the Company and its employees, customers, contractors, and agents.

  • To design, implement, and promote the Company’s diversity and inclusion programs.

  • To perform workforce analytics, data analytics, and benchmarking.

  • To administer and design health wellness programs.

  • To facilitate the efficient and secure use of Company information systems.

  • To improve the safety of employees, customers, and the public regarding use of the Company property and equipment.

  • To evaluate an individual’s appropriateness for hire, or promotion or transfer to a new position at the Company.

  • To engage in human capital analytics, including to identify correlations about individuals and job success, analyze data to improve retention and productivity, and analyze employee preferences to inform human resources policies and procedures.

  • To conduct applicant reference checks to assist in hiring decisions.

We may also use your information to contact you about our services that may be of interest to you.  If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Policy:

  • To our parent organization.

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business, including:

    • Our Website creator.

    • Social networks, through our use of pixel tags, like Meta Pixel.

    • HubSpot, which we use for customer relationship management.  More information about HubSpot’s data practices can be online.

    • SendGrid, which we use for emailing and marketing tasks.  More information about SendGrid’s data practices can be found online at https://www.twilio.com/en-us/legal/privacy?_gl=1*1xp8qda*_ga*NTMx
      NTQ5MDkwLjE3MDAyNTIwMjU.*_ga_8W5LR442LD*MTcwMjQyMDIyOS4yLjEuMTcwMjQyMDI0MC4wLjAuMA
      .

    • Calendly, which we use to assist with scheduling meetings.  More information about Calendly’s data practices can be found at https://calendly.com/privacy

    • Data analytics providers and Internet cookie data recipients, like Google Analytics.

    • Stripe, which we use for transaction processing.  More information about Stripe’s data practices can be found online at https://stripe.com/privacy.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • For another purpose, with your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including responding to government or regulatory requests.

  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us.  There are mechanisms that can provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising.  You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly.  Other ways to opt-out of specific data collection technologies that we utilize include:

    • Google Analytics.  Google has a browser add-on for opting out of Google Analytics which can be found here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    • Google Ads.  Our Website uses cookies from Google as well as conversion tracking and remarketing codes as part of Google Ads.  Google Ads places a cookie for conversion tracking when you click on an ad placed by Google.  If you visit certain pages on our website, we and Google can see that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page.  The information obtained using the conversion cookies is used to generate statistics for Ads customers who use conversion tracking.  These statistics tell us the total number of users who clicked on the ad placed by Google and called up a page with a conversion tracking tag.  With the remarketing function from Google, we reach users who have already visited our website.  In this way, we can present our advertising to target groups who are already interested in our products or services.  Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by Google’s Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.  You can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies or device identifiers by visiting Googles Ad Setting at https://myadcenter.google.com/home?hl=en&sasb=true&ref=ad-settings#display_optout.

  • Promotional Offers from the Company.  If you do not wish to have your contact information used us to promote our services, you can opt-out by clicking unsubscribe on any promotional correspondence we send you.  This opt out does not apply to information provided to us as a result of a purchase, service experience, or other transaction.

  • Do Not Track Signals.  Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals.  Since uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not been adopted, our Website does not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising.  However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.  You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website at https://thenai.org/opt-out/.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into our Website and visiting your account profile page.  You may also send us an email at privacy@sellozo.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us.  We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account.  We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from our Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other Website users or third parties.  Proper access and use of information provided on our Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use.

Residents of certain states, such as California, Nevada, Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah may have additional personal information rights and choices.  Please see Your State Privacy Rights for more information.

Residents of the European Union (“EU”) may also have additional personal information rights and choices.  Please see EU Resident Privacy Rights for more information.

Your State Privacy Rights

State consumer privacy laws may provide their residents with additional rights regarding our use of their personal information.  To learn more about California residents’ privacy rights, visit our Privacy Notice for California Residents.

Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah each provide their state residents with rights to:

  • Confirm whether we process their personal information.

  • Access and delete certain personal information.

  • Data portability.

  • Opt-out of personal data processing for targeted advertising and sales.

Colorado, Connecticut, and Virginia also provide their state residents with rights to:

  • Correct inaccuracies in their personal information, taking into account the information’s nature and processing purpose.

  • Opt-out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects.

To exercise any of these rights, or to appeal a decision regarding a consumer rights request, please send us an email at privacy@sellozo.com.   

Nevada provides its residents with a limited right to opt-out of certain personal information sales.  However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.

EU Resident Privacy Rights

If you are an EU resident, the following information applies to you.  In operating our Website, we process data as a controller (as such term is defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR”).  As a controller, we are committed to fulfilling data subjects’ GDPR rights.

As an EU resident you have the following rights regarding your data:

  • The right to access the information that we keep about you.  We may need to ask you to provide us with certain credentials to make sure that you are who you claim you are.  If you find that the information is not accurate, complete, or up-to-date, then you may provide us with the necessary information to rectify it.

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information (just contact us).  Exercising this right will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

  • The right to request that we delete or restrict access to your personal information.  We may postpone or deny your request if your personal information is in current use for providing our services or for other legitimate purposes such as compliance with legal requirements.

  • The right to have your personal information transferred.

  • The right to object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority about our collection and use of your personal information.  For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

If you have any concerns about the way we process your personal information, you may contact us at legal@netrush.com.  We will look into your inquiry and make good-faith efforts to resolve any issues.  If you are unhappy with the response you receive, you can also refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Data Security

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.  We do not use scanning to PCI standards.  We use regular Malware Scanning and vulnerability scanning.  Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.  In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Sockets Layer technology while in transit.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you.  Where you have a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to or from our Website.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to this Policy on this page.  If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a pop-up notice on our Website home page.  The date this Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.  You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this Policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or need to access this Policy in an alternative format due to having a disability, please email us at privacy@sellozo.com.  

bottom of page